QUESTION

I am a US citizen for over 20 years. I want to apply for my sister who gave birth in USA while visiting. Will having a US child expedite the petition?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister gave birth while in the US and her baby is a US citizen. Will having an American child expedite the petition to live in USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under US immigration law, there are only specific categories for family based cases and your sister's having a US citizen child will not expedite your application for her. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters