QUESTION

I am a U.S Citizen, How long it would take me to get my Wife here? she’s an Egyptian

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am about to get married to an Egyptian and i am a U.S citizen, how long the whole process will take to get her to U.S. ?! Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Is she in Egypt or here? If she is here she could adjust status but if she’s overseas then she can process at the consulate after marriage or she could obtain a fiancé visa and enter the country and get married here within 90 days after entry. Discuss with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can assist you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters