QUESTION

I am a US citizen I am marrying a woman from Domican Republic how can i bring her children here?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2019 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My fiance lives in Dominican Republic we met 2 years ago and I have visited her frequently since we met.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor your fiancé for a k1 fiancé visa and your future step children as k2 derivative beneficiaries. The visas would be processed at the overseas consulate and when the visas are available, your family can enter the US but you must marry your fiancé within 90 days , and then they all can adjust status to obtain their green cards.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters