QUESTION

I am a US citizen. i recently met a man in Iran and want to know if we get married how long would it take before he could come and live her with me?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was born in US but lived in Iran part of my life. I have lived in us for over 20 years. I am a physician. i recently met a man on my trip back to Iran. We have started a relationship and I am wondering if this moves forward and we get married, how long would it take for him to be able to come and live here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It appears that the answer is up in the air because of the Trump travel ban on five mostly Muslim countries including Iran and the unwillingness of the State Department to grant waivers which supposedly can be given to especially those with close family ties to US citizens. As of April 2018, only 579 waivers were granted from 33,176 applicants. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters