QUESTION

I am a US citizen I want to get my girlfriend into the US from Philippines?

Asked on May 31st, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen I want to get my girlfriend into the US from Philippines? Also I do not want to fly due to personal issue with flying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A fiance visa sponsorship requires that the couple meet in person within 2 years of filing the I-129F. She can travel to the USA or you can travel to meet her in the Phillipines. USCIS has a strict policy and there are very few execptions to this rule. 
Answered on May 31st, 2021 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters