QUESTION

I am a us citizen, i would like my British niece to come be my nanny for a year. Is that possible?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theoretically, it is possible. You could use an H-2B visa to petition for a nanny, but you will need to demonstrate no United States citizen or lawful permanent resident is available and qualified for the job. You will likely also face difficulty establishing the job offer is bona fide given the family relationship. You can read more about H-2B visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/h2b-visas.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters