QUESTION

I am a US citizen. Is it easier and cheaper to petition my Filipino mother while she''s here in the US visiting or while she is still in the PHilippine

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Usually it is easier and cheaper but caution: if she comes here on a visitor visa for the purpose of filing adjustment in the U.S. that is a very big problem misrepresenting her entry. However if she is already here and entered for another purpose she can do this with some restrictions. You should contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters