QUESTION

I am a US citizen living in WI. My boyfriend is Australian, currently living in Canada on a work visa. He wants to move to the US. How can he do this?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We are open to moving to other states and are particularly interested in California or Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
  Your interest and openness to move to another state does nothing in terms of laying the foundation for answering your question  There is no program that allows to BF of a USC to move to reside permanently in the USA. You can file a K1 visa for a fiancé but it is unclear whether your BF is also your fiancé. Keep in mind that you will be obligated to marry the fiancé within 90 days of his arrival to the USA.     Best Immigration Lawyers. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters