QUESTION

I am a US citizen. My biological father has died. Can I still sponsor my step-mom who lives in Vietnam for Green card? They were married when I was 15

Asked on Jun 28th, 2020 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. My biological father has died. Can I still sponsor my step-mom who lives in Vietnam for Green card? They were married when I was 15. They did not able to have a marriage certificate in court, only from church. Is that ok?Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Probably not. However a religious or traditional marriage will be recognized by USCIS as valid as long as it is recognized as a valid marriage in the country where it was performed. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2020 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters