QUESTION

I am a US Citizen. My father is living Haiti. How can I get him a visa to comme me and my kids? g

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have be in the US since 1992, but I have never went back to Haiti to visit my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
A US citizen may petition for their parent to come to the United States as a green card holder. You would need to file the proper paperwork with the immigration service. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters