QUESTION

I am a us citizen. my husband has filed a I-130 can he apply for a EAD without filing the application I485?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a us citizen but my husband is not. We filed the I-130 2 months ago. We are not ready to file the I-485 yet. Can we file the I-785 to seek employment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Klug Law Firm PLLC
3 Awards
No, he is only eligible for the EAD if he files I-485.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2020 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters