QUESTION

I am a US citizen . My husband was born in Mexico. I want to bring him with me to the US. He’s never entered the US. What would be my first step?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2019 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I will be getting married in Mexico, in about a year . My boyfriend was born in Mexico. He has never entered the USA. He has no criminal background . When I begin this process I will be going to be turning 19. I need to know what the best process will be for me and my spouse . Roughly how much this WHOLE process will cost me. Will I need to have a sponser (to be responsible) for my spouse when he enters the US for the 10 years. How long will the whole process take, as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Discuss with counsel anywhere in the USA. Some of us charge very affordable flat and can handle your case from start to finish. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2019 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters