QUESTION

I am a US citizen residing here in Ja. Living with my fiancee 6 years .Plan to marry. Would we have to move to the US for her to get a visa

Asked on Oct 19th, 2023 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a U S citizen living in Ja with my fiancee for the last 6 years. We plan to get married. Would we have to move to the U S for her to get her visa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen residing overseas can sponsor his spouse after marriage for a green card and process at the US Consulate where you reside. At your interview, you would need to convince the officer that you both have taken concrete steps to relocate to the US and can prove that through documentaary evidence. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2024 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you can apply for your fiancée to obtain a K-1 nonimmigrant visa, or you can apply for a residence visa by filing form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. Your fiancée or wife would normally remain in the home country until the time that she is called for interview at the American consulate or embassy. When she is approved, she would enter the US under either K-1 or immigrant visa. Failure to move to the US within the time limit given by the consular officer would cause either one to expire. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2023 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters