QUESTION

I am a US citizen want to invite my parents from India on tourist visa.. I have not been working lately. Can my GC holder hubby sponsor them?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to invite my parents on tourist visa from India to visit me.. They aren't interested in getting green card because they have a life back in India.. I haven't been working but my husband does. So, can he sponsor them?. We don't have children.. My parents can financially support themselves here in US and will not be completely relying on us financially for their trip.. They will just be. Staying with us. Please advise what's the best way to apply for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
An invitation is not really required, your parents would have To qualify based on their own financial situation.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters