QUESTION

i am a us citizen wanting to marry a non citizen what is the procedure ? also he has a work authorization card for him to be able to be here for 2 yrs

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
not sure what are the procedures
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if Your fiancé entered the country legally and does not have any immigration violations, criminal record or communicable disease, then you can sponsor your fiancé for an adjustment of status to his or her green card, even though your fiancé has overstayed his/her visa. The process can be commenced by hiring counsel anywhere in the US. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters