QUESTION

I am a US citizen we applied Green Card for our brother in laws family, that will take 10 yrs in F4 category, can they visit the US on visitor visa?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
It really depends if they are issued visitor's visas. Legally, they are permitted to visit. However, practically speaking, they may not be issued visitor's visas if they do not have a strong basis for showing significant ties to the home country.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
They can try but at a minimum need to persuade the officer that they only want to come to visit and will go back to their home country.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Yes, in theory that can. The consulate may weigh against them the fact that an immigration visa petition was filed on their behalf, but it is still possible to get a visa. You'll know when they try.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters