QUESTION

I am a US citizen, what is processing time and cost to sponsor parents to U.S.?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2010 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen, can you tell me how long and at what cost to sponsor my parents to the U.S.?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The process involves USCIS filing fees as well as attorney fees. I would be happy to discuss both with you, as well as the process itself and the timelines. Please feel free to contact me directly with any questions or concerns you might have.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
I believe the cost is $1100.00 to get them a Visa You file the necessary forms and it takes some time because the system is backed up.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2010 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
It takes about 6 months for the petition (first step) and about 3-5 months for consular processing. The USCIS filing fee for each petition is $420. The visa fee is $404 for each visa applicant + $88 for the affidavit of support (to be paid once).
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Ralph Richardson
You can look up processing times on the www.state.gov website, search on visa bulletin. The costs are on USCIS.gov for an I-130 petition.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
Must file an immigrant visa petition on Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative). Processing times about one year or longer. Costs are the application fees and need to have income to sponsor them.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters