QUESTION

I am a US citizen.Is it possible I file for my step mom and my half brother who is a minor (8 years old)? If yes, would they be given visas together?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I will like to know if they can be petitioned together and both receive their visas together. Or my half brother who is a minor has to wait for many years before he can get a Visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen over the age of 21 can sponsor their stepmother for her green card, provided that the marriage of the stepmother and your biological father occurred before your 18th birthday. Additionally, your step brother could apply for a student visa snd later on his mom could  sponsor him through adjustment of status for his green card after she gets her card. This is the general rule And may not apply to your situation. You need to contact counsel in a private phone call to discuss all the facts and unique circumstances the relate to your case.         
Answered on Jul 15th, 2022 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters