QUESTION

I am a US citizens and I want to apply for a petition for my parents and siblings under the age of 21 .i want to know how much will be the cost of it

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to file a petition for my parents and siblings under the age of 21 . But I have to find sponsors for that . I want to know how much will be the cost and how long it will take for them to be approved. Can I apply for them all together or not?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK, a US citizen over 21 can petition his mother and father for their green cards, and they can adjust status here if they entered the United States with permission. If the mother and father are in a foreign country, the child can still petition for them but they will process their cases at the US Consulate overseas. A United States citizen can sponsor his sibling brother, but normally that takes about 12 to 15 years. There is no visa available for a sibling petition until at least 12-15 years passes. As far as your question regarding attorneys fees, some of us charge a very affordable flat rate fee to process the case from start to finish. We cannot solicit your case, pursuant to strict website rules, but you can research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2024 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Form I-130 Petition: There's a filing fee associated with the Form I-130 petition, which is currently $540. This fee applies to each petition you file (one for each parent and one for each sibling). Additional Costs: There may be additional costs for things like legal consultations, immigration medical examinations, and translation services (if required). You won't need a sponsor for your parents, but you will be considered their sponsor by filing the petition. This means you'll be financially responsible for their support. Processing times for Form I-130 petitions can vary depending on your location and the current workload of USCIS. Yes, you can file a separate Form I-130 petition for each parent and sibling at the same time. However, it's important to note that  there's no age limit for petitioning for siblings, but only unmarried siblings under 21 are eligible for immediate relative visas (which have faster processing times). Adult siblings will fall under a different visa category with longer wait times. While you can navigate this process yourself, it's advisable to consult with an immigration attorney. We can Advise on the best approach for your specific situation, including sponsorship considerations for your adult siblings. Help you complete the petitions accurately and efficiently. Represent you throughout the process if needed. Feel free to reach out for a premium consultation to have peace of mind.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters