QUESTION

I am a us citizens,I filed a I-130 for my mother (waiting ) can I filed for a visa and have her here while waiting ?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am originally from Canada and my mom is there , filed I-130 in Oct 15 and send papers to Nebraska then last March USCi decided to send ALL to Vermont where time waiting is MUCH longer .. Since all that I made several call but had different answer as of if I can have my mom here in Florida with me while waiting .. I am confuse : first would a lawyer will be faster ? Or can I filed for a visa and have here in Florida with me while waiting ? Thanks any help appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

USCIS freqeuntly transfers files to help increase processing times. You cannot file for your mother to receive a visa to enter the United States while waiting for the immigrant visa petition to be processed. A lawyer will not necessarily make the process faster. An attorney can help make the process faster may limiting the number of requests for additional documents. The attorney can also help you prepare for the next stage so you can start the visa application process imediately after the case is sent to the National Visa Center. I would encourage you to speak to an attorney to assess how much longer the process may take and to provide you with information about the next stage. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters