QUESTION

I am a US ctizen I got married last year but have been with my husband for 7 years, how can I fix his paper?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your husband to become a Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This includes, for example, information about your husband (Is he now in the U.S.? How and when did he enter the U.S.? What is his current immigration status? What immigration-related applications every before have been filed by or for him?); Etc. There really is no substitute for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters