QUESTION

I am a Us permanent resident but i left the US after a misunderstanding with my husband and had been out of the US for more than two years.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I gave birth outside of the US which delayed my return back home (US). I planned of going back to the US when my baby turned 1 year old but i was in distress and I feared that my green card will be revoked once I will be at the US port. My husband now is applying for US citizenship and wants to help me so we can be a family again. Will I still be able to be admitted to the US when my husband will petition me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the situation that you describe, you should be allowed to return to the U. S. when your husband becomes a U. S. citizen and applies for you again for the green card. You may have to explain to the U. S. consular officer at the time of the interview what happened before, but he or she would most likely just be interested in ascertaining that you intend to stay in the U. S. and make the country your place of principle domicile if you are given the green card again. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters