QUESTION

I am a U.S. resident alien from Guatemala.lived in the United States since I was 3 years old but I received my permanent residency card when I was 18

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 35 now. Recently I caught a DUI charge and a possession of marijuana charge under 20 grams in the state of Florida. My question is are these deportable offenses and should I be worried about an immigration hold and possible deportation. Also will this greatly affect my chances of becoming a United States citizen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Drug offenses are deportable offenses.  There is an exception for convictions involving possession only of small amounts of marijuana.  You shouldn't apply for citizenship until the offense is at least five years old, and even then, you should hire an attorney to engage in a thorough analysis of the issue for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters