QUESTION

I am a victim of sexual abuse, but I am here illegally, I heard I could get my papers because of my situation. Is that true?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
If so, what is the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to seek a U visa. More specific details are needed about the crime perpetrated against you as well as your cooperation with the authorities. I would encourage you to speak to an attorney directly. You can read more about U visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/u-nonimmigrant-status-u-visa.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters