QUESTION

I am about to become a Swiss citizen; I want to know if I can have dual citizenship?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Do I have to declare that I want dual citizenship to a particular United States Agency?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The United States respects the concept of dual citizenship with most countries of the world including Switzerland. I am not aware of any particular US agency to which you would have to report dual citizenship.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
The US only recognizes its citizens.  Switzerland only recognizes its citizens.  This is true for most countries.  However, this does not mean that you can obtain citizenship in another country and still retain your US citizenship.  You must take care to always travel to the US on your US passport and not to run for high office in another country.  You might have to serve in both the US and Swiss military.  You wil not lose your Swiss citizenship if you have the citizenship of another country. Consult with your tax advisor as to your US tax obligations if you become a citizen of another country.  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters