QUESTION

I am about to face eviction, I am currently in the process of an I130 (PETITION FOR MY SPOUSE), Will this affect my case in any way?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2022 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
just submitted the application to uscis for petition of my spouse out of the country. I am about to face an eviction,will this hurt my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The only criteria that will disqualify you from acting as a financial sponsor is your income. If you meet the minimum level of income based on your household size, you will be ok. If not, you will need a joint sponsor. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2022 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters