QUESTION

I am about to marry a Lithunian diplomat and he wants to stay in America with me

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor my future husband in his immigration to America. I am disabled and receive Social Security Disability payments. Can these funds be used as qualifying income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Any means tested public benefits like SSI can not count towards meeting the minimum amount on the affidavit of support. You can get a joint sponsor to assist you in meeting that minimum amount. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters