QUESTION

I am ain illegal immigrant but want to fly back to my home country, Venezuala, volunarily. Will I be detained at the airport ?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I did have a green card for 30 years but it was taken away from me 2 years ago for an offense which no jail time was required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U. S. Immigration generally has little interest in stopping people from leaving this country. Unless you are a person of significant interest, you would be allowed to leave. At most, individuals leaving the country are sometimes required to show that they have paid taxes (sailing permit). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters