QUESTION

I am almost 21 years old; I want to fix my mom papers and I have a baby but I am not married, can I still fix her papers?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can I still fix her papers even though I already have a baby?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for your mother until you are 21 years old if you are a US citizen. Secondly, even once you turn 21, you can only help your mother legalize her status if she entered the US lawfully.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If she is eligible.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as you are a U.S. citizen. The fact that you have a child will not affect your mother's case.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother can apply for a green card through you if you are a US citizen and at least 21 years of age.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, but it depends on your income. Because you have a dependent, that will be factored into the minimum income requirement.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If you are a US citizen, then you can apply for your mother after you turn 21. It doesn't matter that you have children. You will need to show that you have sufficient income to support your mother, however.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends just because you turn 21 does not mean your mom will qualify for a legal status. Having a baby will not have an effect on your case. Work with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters