QUESTION

I am am arriving alien and my case is still pending in court. Am married to an American citizen. Can I adjust my status?!

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Im not sure what you mean by, " case is still pending in court." But, if you entered the U.S. legally, are married to a U.S. Citizen then yes you can still apply for adjustment of status even if you are in removal proceedings.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters