QUESTION

i am amarried to a US and now i am eligible for citizenship,i have to move to another state because of my son asthma.Will i be denied citizenship?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. If you are qualifying based on 3 years of residency, then as long as you and your husband move together, it will be fine.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters