QUESTION

I am American, my Jamaican fiance was deported 14 yrs. ago

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
She was deported for working on a visitors visa. She was young at the time and says she was coerced. How to find out if there is a fraud notice on her deportation papers. She also graduation from high school in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You fiancé can file a Freedom of Information act request with USCIS, ICE, and CBP depending upon what agency would have records. Was she deported after removal proceedings or in expedited proceedings?
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters