QUESTION

i am an algerian citizen who was granted asylum in US in 1996 my green card application was rejected twice because i failed to get my birth certificat

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
the reason is fear and disappearance of family and freinds i have a copy of my birth and i94 with permanent stamp what r my chances can my wife stay in the country thru me can i travel. have not left US since late 95.i was wrongly arrested a few times never been convicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear client There is secondary evidence that you can provide in lieu of your birth certificate.  Your marriage has to have existed prior to your obtaining asylum for your wife to qualify.. as far as your arrest records, you need to have them reviewed by an attorney that you trust to determine their affect on your admissibility to become a permanent  resident. Good Luck..
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters