QUESTION

I am an American Citizen and want to marry a Guatemalan woman in Guatemala. I know the laws needed to make it legal there, how do I make it legal here

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should start by contacting the Guatemalan Consulate. The Consulate may be able to give you an overview of the process. If not, you would need to contact either the agency that oversees the issuance of marriage licenses and certificates or an attorney licensed to practice law in Guatemala. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters