QUESTION

I am an american citizen my mother is 85 years old, Can I petition her to come to the usa to visit me here in the usa?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am an american citizen my mother is 85 years old, Can I petition her to come to the usa to visit me here in the usa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can have her try to get a B2 visa but it may be harder to do that than if you sponsor her for a green card. Consult with counsel to explore the two options in a private phone call. Some of us give free consultations. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters