QUESTION

I am an approved DACA person my wife is a born US citizen, she wants to legalized me, what are the steps and how much?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to file the appropriate forms (I-130 and I-485) to start the process. Your spouse must also meet the poverty guidelines in order to sponsor you, or else you will need a co-sponsor. And you must be able to document that your marriage is real and not a sham marriage for immigration benefits. Depending on how you entered the U.S., you may need to go through consular processing in your country of origin. There is no set fee schedule for how much an attorney charges for his or her services. All attorneys charge differently depending on their experience, locality, complexity of the case, etc. I suggest that you interview a number of attorneys and retain the one you feel most comfortable with and can afford.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters