QUESTION

i am an canadian married to a us citecin sorry about the spelling how do we get me made a us citisen

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
i went to a imagration lawyer 2 years ago and he sed it could all be done in 1 day but never mentioned a price i guess i need to know how much if my wife & i try without a lawyer & whare we start
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
You did not mention if you are already a permanent resident or not.  You must be a permanent resident of the U.S. for three years, if married to a U.S. citizen, before you can apply for U.S. citizenship.  This process can be completed without a lawyer, but I strongly recommend that consult a local immigration attorney before you begin this process.  You can also find more information on the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov  Good luck, Mark
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters