QUESTION

I am an immigrant from Africa to the united states. Was issued a greencard in 2008 but i didnt stay in america was going through and fro every six

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
Months. But on point of entry 2014 the custom detained and requested i revoke my greencard or face a judge because i was passed the time i was suppose to be out of america. Now i want to reapply but this time with my family is it possible and i do i go about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a complicated matter. You were previously issued a green card. CBP sought to have your residence revoked due to abandonment. You were placed in removal proceedings but it is not clear what happened. You really need to have a consultation with an attorney. This is not a question easily answered on a public forum. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters