QUESTION

I am an immigrant with valid US visa, can I travel to puerto rico with a valid drivers license or do I need to carry my passport, visa and I94.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
would I need to go for visa stamping if I go to puerto rico ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Historically, you do go through an immigration check when you exit Puerto Rico. You should bring your passport and visa to confirm your qualifications for re-entry. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters