QUESTION

I am an International Student and my father has applied for my green card in 2011 can I apply for my EAD right now?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I have to go through H1B process?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

NO, if the priority date is not yet current you are not eligible for any type of employment authorization. If you are a student and are eligible for practical training, then you can get employment authorization through that. It may be faster for you to go the H-1B route if you have a particular employer already lined up. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Doing the H-1B may be a good idea as it will give you a form of long term status and a "dual intent" status since the visa by your Father may take some time to process (depending upon your country of birth). More details will be required in order to properly respond to this query.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters