QUESTION

I am an international student just graduated, planing to start a c corp with couple partners. How can i employ myself?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I will own most of the shares maybe about 40%. I hear I have to work under someone but how would that work if I am the majority and will be the CEO of the company. If we put board of directors can they be my partners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You can own the company, but you cannot work there without the proper work authorization. Thus, you will need OPT, an H1b or an E2 (if you qualify for these visas). Here is some additional information on these: http://www.ksvisalaw.com/temporary-employment-immigration/h-1b-visa-lawyers/ http://www.ksvisalaw.com/temporary-employment-immigration/e1-e2-treaty-traders-and-investors/ I would need more information about your nationality, the other owners, the amount you are investing, etc. to better advise you. Your resume is also helpful in my review. 
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters