QUESTION

I am an US Citizen. What do I file to get my children to the US?

Asked on May 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an US Citizen and my wife is a green card holder and we live in the US. However, my children could not move to the US with us and are now living with my wife's relative in Romania. What do I need to file for them to come to the US to complete the immigration process. I am completing the I 130 but wanted to know if I 130 and the I 485 would suffice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
First are these your step children or your biological children? If step children, did you marry their mom before their 18th birthday? How old are your children now? Are any of them married? If they are overseas, then you can't file a 485. The 485 is filed only if they are already here in the US and want to adjust status. You file all documents and forms so that they can process at the foreign consulate in their home country. Consider working with an attorney to represent you. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters