QUESTION

I am applying for a green card for my spouse. We make $16,000 a year and we have $50,000 savings. Is this enough money for application to be accepted?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen currently living with my spouse in Bangladesh. We are waiting for him to get a green card to move to America. I am now in the process of filling out the Affidavit of Support. An immigration lawyer said we will either need a joint income of above $19,000 or savings of about $100,000. We have neither of these. We have an income of $16,000 and savings of $50,000. Will our application for a green card be denied due to lack of savings, or is this enough for it to be accepted? I appreciate your help on this matter as I am unsure whether to continue applying for the green card or to wait till I have more savings. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The immigration lawyer probably gave you those figures to be on the safe side. That is because US consular officers do not always go by the standards of the poverty guidelines. But assuming that you have a reasonable consular officer, savings of approximately $60,000 would probably be sufficient for your husband's immigration.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters