QUESTION

I AM ASYLEE WHO IS DIVORCE FROM MY WIFE.. WANT TO KNOW WHICH IMMIGRATION FORM SHOULD I FILE FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE STATUS.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you were the asylum applicant, you would need to file Form I-485. If you were not the asylum applicant, you will need to file a request for nunc pro tunc asylum. I encourage you to consult an attorney if you derived asylum through your wife. You can read more about asylee adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjusting-status-as-an-asylee.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters