QUESTION

i am conditional permanent resident when i came to usa ,the border officer write"out 1 mo and A#*****'under the seal on my passport,what is that mean

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
and in the seal he wrote ARC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Every absence ads up.  This is just a way of tracking how long you were gone.  If you are gone too long you may be deemed to have abandoned your permanent resident status.  ARC just means "alien registration card"--it is synonymous with a green card.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters