QUESTION

I am currently 17 (girl) and my gf is 18 undocumented. We were wondering if I could fix her papers through marrriage even if shes living hereillegally

Asked on Jun 04th, 2025 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Her visa expired a few years ago and she is scared to go back to renew her visa because they might not give to her. We plan on getting married and I am a US citizen so I know I could give her papers but how would the process be? As an 18 year old can we start the process? She has no crimminal record and she doesn’t see DACA as an option because she wants to live here legally and have a life rather than it be temporary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a U.S. citizen, you can sponsor your wife-to-be for a green card, as long as she entered the country with permission. If she is now in overstay status, this typically won’t be a problem. It’s important to work with an attorney to ensure all paperwork is filed correctly to avoid mistakes. A reasonable flat fee for this process should not exceed $2,500—anything higher may be excessive. You can retain an immigration attorney from anywhere in the U.S., as they handle cases nationwide and globally. When will you turn 18? 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2025 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters