QUESTION

I am currently holding a H-1B visa. Can I take flight training/lesson from flight school or local airport?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am not aware of any restrictions on individuals having H-1B visas taking flight training, or lessons from a flight school or local airport. That being said, I could not guarantee you that you would not wind up on some agency's radar, especially as the country is highly vigilant after 9/11.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
It depends.  If you need a TWIC card from  TSA in order to enter a secure area, you'll need to get that first.  I would check with the instructor and the airport and then the TSA (Transportation Safety Acministration) to see if such a card is required.  Other than that you should be able to engage in the same activities as other valid nonimmigrants.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters