QUESTION

I am currently in valid F1 status but I has applied for TPS and EAD which is still pending? Can I travel to Nepal ?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can travel on Advance Parole only if you are to keep the TPS. Upon return, you will be paroled for TPS. You will not be able to also keep the F1 or you can enter on the F1 but will lose the TPS. I say, keep the TPS since it is a valid nonimmigrant status and can be always changed back to F1 if and when you need it.  TPS Overview
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters