QUESTION

I am currently on F1 OPT STEM Extn., due to some recent event my school was forced to shut down by SCHEV. Will this be problem to my opt extn. ?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am currently on F1 OPT STEM Extn., due to some recent event my school was forced to shut down by SCHEV. Will this be problem to my opt extn. ? Should I find an another school and transfer my SEVIS to this new school? Are there any other things should I be worried about? any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I don't know what you mean by SCHEV.  Your school's foreign student advisor should be able to answer your questions.  Since OPT is usually not at the school, it shouldn't matter if the school has shut down if your I-20 is current and accurately shows your OPT employer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters