QUESTION

I am currently residing in the US on a E2 Treaty Trader Visa. Is it permitted for me to donate my blood plasma and receive compensation repeatedly?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2022 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
The donation is unrelated to the business/investment tied to the E2 Visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When does an activity begin to look like work? I believe that it would be very difficult to characterize giving blood as some type of work. There is the compensation angle, but what is it for? Self-employed individuals perform some activity for compensation such as artists or consultants. When you are doing is basically a passive activity. Under the circumstances, I am of the opinion that this should not be labeled as unauthorized employment. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2022 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters